Oak Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO32 1EP

01489892368

schooloffice@bwjunior.hants.sch.uk

A A A

Bishop's Waltham Junior School

Enjoy, Learn & Achieve Together

School Clubs

On this page, you will find details of the clubs available here at Bishop's Waltham Junior School.  These clubs change on a regular basis, so be sure to visit this page each term to see which clubs are currently running.

Read our latest club news on the school blog!

Name
 Clubs Timetable Spring 19.pdfDownload
Showing 1-1 of 1

The following clubs are running during the Spring Term, 2019

(Week commencing 14th January - week ending 29th March 2019)

World Class

Bishop’s Waltham children corresponding with children at the Abuko and Serre Kunda Lower Basic Schools in The Gambia, West Africa

Club organiser: Mrs Mars

(Monday, 12:20 - 12:45, Jackalberry Class)

 

Young Voices

Club organisers: Mrs Glasspool

(Monday, 3:15 - 4:15, Maple Class)

Club finishes after the concert on 29th January

Homework Club

Club organiser: Mrs Daniels

(Mondays, 12:00 - 12:40)

 

Wildlife Club

Club organiser: Mrs Arnold

(Monday, 12:20 - 12:40, Cedar Class)

 

Sketch Club

(Years 4, 5 & 6)

Learn to sketch animals using simple shapes and doodles.

Club organiser: Mr McKenna

(Tuesday, 12:20 - 12:45)

Cross Country

Get fitter and improve your stamina and speed on our school course.

Club organiser: Mr Campbell

(Friday, 8:00 - 8:30, Hall & Field)

Swim Squad

Invitation Only

Club Organiser: Mrs Cooper

Upper School: Wednesday, 7:50 - 8:40

Lower School: Thursday, 7:50 - 8:40

Reading Club

No need to book - just turn up!

Club organiser: Miss Pearmain

(Wednesday, 12:10 - 12:40, Tamarind Class)

 

Chess & Checkers 

Club Organiser: Miss Mrozinski

(Wednesday, 12:15 - 12:45, Eucalyptus Class)

Tennis Club

External Club

(11th January - 29th March)

(Fridays, 3:15 - 4:15, Hall)

Dancebusters

(Streetdance)

Application Form from Office

(15th January - 2nd April)

(Tuesdays, 3:30 - 4:30)

Children's Ballet

External Club

(16th January - 3rd April)

(Wednesdays, 3.30-4.15pm, Hall)

Southdowns Karate 

External Club

(11th January - 5th April)

(Friday, 5:00 - 6:00, School Hall)

Application form from the office.

Taekwondo

External Club

(14th January - 1st April)

(Monday, 3:30 - 4:30, School Hall)

Application form from the office.