Oak Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO32 1EP

01489892368

schooloffice@bwjunior.hants.sch.uk

A A A

Bishop's Waltham Junior School

Enjoy, Learn & Achieve Together

School Clubs

On this page, you will find details of the clubs available here at Bishop's Waltham Junior School.  These clubs change on a regular basis, so be sure to visit this page each term to see which clubs are currently running.

Read our latest club news on the school blog!

Name
Clubs Timetable Summer 18.pdfDownload
Showing 1-1 of 1

The following clubs are running during the Summer Term, 2018

(Week commencing 15th January - week ending 16th March 2018)

Country Dancing

Club organisers: Mrs Amos & Mrs Davey

(Thursday, 3:15 - 4:15, Hall)

(Finishes after the festival on 13th June)

 

Car Club

(Year 6)

Club organiser: Mrs Bradley

(Begins 5th June)

(Tuesday, 3:15 - 4:30)

 

 

Basketball Club

Club organiser: Mrs Arnold

(beginning on 21st Feb)

Art Club

Club organiser: Mrs Bradley

(Finishes on 23rd May)

(Wednesday, 3:15 - 4:30, Hawthorn Class)

World Class

Bishop’s Waltham children corresponding with children at the Abuko and Serre Kunda Lower Basic Schools in The Gambia, West Africa

Club organiser: Mrs Mars

(Monday, 12:20 - 12:45, Jackalberry Class)

Cross Country

Get fitter and improve your stamina and speed on our school course.

Club organiser: Mr Campbell

(Friday, 8:00 - 8:30)

Sketch Club

(Years 4, 5 & 6)

Learn to sketch animals using simple shapes and doodles.

Club organiser: Mr McKenna

(Tuesday, 12:20 - 12:45)

Creative Club

(Years 3 & 4)

Come along and be creative! 

Club organiser: Mrs Davey

(Tuesday & Thursday, 12:20 - 12:45)

 

Chess & Checkers 

Club Organiser: Miss Mrozinski

(Wednesday, 12:15 - 12:45)

Nature Watch

Club organiser: Mrs Mars

(Wednesday, 12:00 - 12:45, Year 3 Shared Area)

Dance Busters

(Streetdance)

Application Form from Office

Termly fee applies

Club organiser: Kimberly Vowles

Swim Squad

Invitation Only

Club Organiser: Mrs Cooper

Upper School: Wednesday, 7:50 - 8:40

Lower School: Thursday, 7:50 - 8:40

Southdowns Karate 

External Club

(20th April - 20th July)

(Friday, 5:00 - 6:00, School Hall)

Application form from the office.

Taekwondo

External Club

(16th April - 16th July)

(Monday, 3:30 - 4:30, School Hall)

Application form from the office.

Cookery Club

Club organiser: Mrs Senior

Invitation only

 (Wednesday, 3:15 - 4:45, Staff Room)

Homework Class

Club organiser: Mrs Daniels

(Mondays, 12:00 - 12:40)

Rounders

Club organiser: Miss Pearmain

(Thursdays, 3:15 - 4:15 on the field)