Oak Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO32 1EP

01489892368

schooloffice@bwjunior.hants.sch.uk

A A A

Bishop's Waltham Junior School

Enjoy, Learn & Achieve Together

At Bishop’s Waltham Junior School the health, safety and well-being of every child is our top priority.

School Clubs

On this page, you will find details of the clubs available here at Bishop's Waltham Junior School.  These clubs change on a regular basis, so be sure to visit this page each term to see which clubs are currently running.

Read our latest club news on the school blog!

Name
 Clubs Timetable Autumn 19.pdfDownload
Showing 1-1 of 1

The following clubs are running during the Autumn Term, 2019

(Monday 16th September – Friday 13th December 2019)

Swim Squad

Invitation Only

Club Organiser: Mrs Cooper

Upper School: Wednesday, 7:50 - 8:40

Lower School: Thursday, 7:50 - 8:40

 Basketball Club

Club Organiser: Mrs Arnold

Wednesday, 3:15 - 4:15

 

Cross Country

Get fitter and improve your stamina and speed on our school course.

Club organiser: Mr Campbell

(Friday, 8:00 - 8:30, Field) 

World Class

Bishop’s Waltham children corresponding with children at the Abuko and Serre Kunda Lower Basic Schools in The Gambia, West Africa

Club organiser: Mrs Mars

(Monday, 12:20 - 12:45, Jackalberry Class)

Sketch Club

(Years 4, 5 & 6)

Learn to sketch animals using simple shapes and doodles.

Club organiser: Mr McKenna

(Tuesday, 12:20 - 12:45)

Homework Club

Club organiser: Mrs Daniels

(Mondays, 12:00 - 12:40)

Sewing Club

Club Organiser: Mrs Senior

Wednesday, 12.10 - 12.40 (Oak Room)

 Netball Club

Club Organiser: PH Sports

Monday, 3:30 - 4:15

Tag Rugby Club

Club Organiser: PH Sports

Tuesday, 3:30 - 4:30

Chess Club

Club Organiser: Miss Elwes

Wednesday, 12.10 - 12.40 (Redwood)

Reading Club

Club Organiser: Miss Pearmain

Friday, 12.10 - 12.40 (Library)

Wildlife Club

Club organiser: Mrs Arnold

(Monday, 12:20 - 12:40, Cedar Class)

Environment/Gardening Club

Club Organisers: Mrs Amos/Mrs White

(From after half term)

(Mondays, 3:15 - 4:15, Maple/Garden Area)

Choir & Drama Club

Club Organisers: Mr Senior/Mrs Daniels/Mrs Arnold

Wednesday, 3.15 - 4.30 (Hall)

Young Voices Choir

Club Organiser: Mrs Glasspool/Mrs Peach

Tuesday, 3.15 - 4.15 (Maple)

Southdowns Karate 

External Club

 

(Friday, 5:00 - 6:00, School Hall)

Application form from the office.

 

Taekwondo

External Club

 

(Monday, 3:30 - 4:30, School Hall)

Application form from the office.

 

Dancebusters

(Streetdance)

 

(Tuesdays, 3:30 - 4:30)

Application Form from Office