Oak Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO32 1EP

01489892368

schooloffice@bwjunior.hants.sch.uk

A A A

Bishop's Waltham Junior School

Enjoy, Learn & Achieve Together

At Bishop’s Waltham Junior School the health, safety and well-being of every child is our top priority.

School Clubs

On this page, you will find details of the clubs available here at Bishop's Waltham Junior School.  These clubs change on a regular basis, so be sure to visit this page each term to see which clubs are currently running.

 

(Follow the links to book spaces on the 'AFTER SCHOOL - 3RD PARTY PROVIDER' clubs)

 

Before School (school staff)

Lunchtime (school staff)

Children will need a packed lunch to be eaten in the hall or in the classroom where the club is located.

After School (school staff)

After School (3rd Party Provider)

Check with provider for start / end dates of club

Monday

 

Worldclass (12:00 - 12:25)
Redwood Class
Mrs J Mars
Y6 Invitation only (max 15)

 

Science Club
Sycamore Class
Mrs Arnold
All year groups - max 15

Gardening Club (3:15 - 4:30)
Maple Class & School Grounds
Mrs White & Mrs Ekless
All year groups - max 25

Year 5 & 6 Football (3:30 - 4:30)
Field
CM Sports
12 week course - 13/9 - 6/12

 

TaeKwonDo (3:30 - 4:30)
School Hall
Phoenix TawKwonDo

Tuesday Sketch Club
Tamarind Class
Mr McKenna
Years 4 - 6 - max 20
Young Voices Choir (3:15 - 4:30
Willow Class
Mrs Glasspool, Mrs Peach & Miss Pascoe
All year groups - max 50, Years 5&6 priority
Must be available to sing at the O2

Year 3 & 4 Football (3:30 - 4:30)
Field
CM Sports
12 week course - 14/9 - 7/12

 

Years 5 & 6 Netball (3:15 - 4:30)
Playground
ActiveMe360
12 week course - 14/9 - 7/12

 

Dancebusters (3:30 - 4:30)
School Hall

 

Spanish (3:30 - 4:00)
Oak Class
Starts 14/9

(Collection point - parent shelter by hall)

 

Wednesday Chess Club
Jackalberry Class
Mrs Amos
Max 16

Choir and Drama (3:15 - 4:30)
School Hall
Mr Senior, Mrs Mars & Mrs Arnold
Must be available for the Christmas Production

Thursday

Reading Club
Library
Miss Pearmain
No need to book

 

Doodle Club
Eucalyptus Class
Mrs Daniels
No need to book

Art Club (3:15 - 4:30)
Autumn 1 only
Gingko Classroom
Mrs Milne
Years 5 & 6 - max 15

Kidz Crew
Skills, Strength & Fitness Circuit Training (3:30 - 4:30)
School Hall
All year groups
Contact Belinda Butler
07889 419681

 

Years 3 & 4 Netball (3:15 - 4:30)
Playground
ActiveMe360
12 week course - 16/9 - 9/12

 

Friday Cross Country (8:00 - 8:35)
Field
Mr Campbell
No clubs No clubs No clubs

Read our latest club news on the school blog!